School     Athletics
 
Art     LearningCommons
   

Saint Philip the Apostle School
2018-2019 School Calendar
(*All dates subject to change)

August             

  • 21 - Junior High Orientation 9-11:00
  • 22 - K-8 Meet the Teacher Day 7:30-11:00 a.m.
  • 23 - Full Day Uniforms Required
  • 24 - Full Day Uniforms Required
  • 24 - Star Testing #1 begins
  • 28 - First School Mass

 September

  • 3 - Labor Day - No School
  • 4 - TK Meet the Teacher Day
  • 7 - Star testing #1 Ends
  • 11 - Back to School Night, grades TK-3 at 7 p.m. Holy Angel Hall
  • 13 - Back to School Night, 4th, 5th & Junior High 7 p.m. Holy Angel Hall
  • 16 - Unity Sunday 5th grade, Catechetical Sunday & new Family Welcome Mass 9:15
  • 20 - Picture Day - alternate dress
  • 27 - 8th grade Parent Meeting with Mrs. Ramirez
  • 28 - Spirit Shirt Day

 October

  • 5 - 8th Grade Retreat
  • 8 - Progress Reports
  • 11 - Fall Sports Photos
  • 12 - Dollar Dress Day to D.C. Fundraiser
  • 14 - Unity Sunday- 4th grade 
  • 18 - St. Kateri Feast Day Celebration
  • 19 - No School - Inservice - Fall Fest Set-up
  • 20 - PTO Fall Festival
  • 26 - Spirit Shirt Day
  • 30 - Student Council Game Day 
  • 31 - 12:30 Dismissal - Halloween Festivities

November

  • 1 - School Mass for All saints; Star Testing #2 begins
  • 7 - Picture Make-Ups
  • 9 - Dollar Dress for St. Vincent de Paul
  • 11 - Unity Sunday- 7th grade
  • 12 - No School - Veteran's Day
  • 15 - Star Testing #2 ends
  • 15 - Senior Citizen's Luncheon
  • 16 - End of First Trimester
  • 16, 17, 18 - Drama Club presents Fall Play
  • 19-23 - No School - Thanksgiving Holiday
  • 26-30 - PTO Book Fair 
  • 29,30 - Speech & Debate Tournament
  • 30 - Spirit Shirt Day

December

  • 2 - Unity Sunday- 8th grade, Book Fair
  • 3 - Report Cards go home
  • 5 - Dollar Dress Dat for D.C. Fundraiser
  • 6 - St. Nicolas Feast Day Celebration
  • 6 - 12:30 Dismissal - Parent Teacher Conferences 
  • 7 - No School - Parent Teacher Conferences; Falcon's Nest Open 7 a.m. - 6 p.m.
  • 12 - Junior High Honors Assembly
  • 14 - Spirit Shirt Day
  • 18 - Christmas Worship Service 7 p.m.
  • 19 - 12:30 Dismissal; Alternate Dress
  • 20-28 - Christmas Vacation

January

  • 1-4 - Christmas Vacation
  • 7 - School Resumes, Re-registration begins
  • 9 - Sibling Applications Due
  • 21 - No School - Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday
  • 25 - Spirit Shirt Day
  • 27 - Open House & Unity Sunday- 6th Grade
  • 28 - No School
  • 29 - Catholic Schools Week begings
  • 31- New Student Applications Due

February

  • 4 - Progress Notes & Star Testing #3 begins
  • 6- Basketball Photos
  • 7- Scoliosis Screening (5th, 6th, girls & 7th boys and girls)
  • 9 - New parent interviews
  • 14 - Valentine's Day - Alternate Dress
  • 15 - Star Testing #3 ends, Spirit Shirt Day 
  • 18 - No School - President's Day
  • 22 - Jogathon & Health Fair
  • 24 - Unity Sunday- 3rd grade
  • 26 - 4th & 5th Science Fair
  • 28 - 8th Grade Individual Photos

 March              

  • TBD - Academic Decathlon 
  • 1 - Dollar Dress Day for Bride of Life
  • 6 - Ash Wednesday Liturgy
  • 15 -St. Patrick's Day observed- Alternative Dress 
  • 18 - Unity Sunday- 1st grade
  • 20 & 21 - Junior High Science Fair
  • NO SCHOOL - In Service - End of Second Trimester
  • 23 - Falcon Invitational
  • 25 - Report Cards go home
  • 28 - Junior High Honors Assembly 8:10 am
  • 29 - Spirit Shirt Day

 April

  • 5 - Dollar Dress Day for Assitsing Children Ministry
  • 7 - Unity Sunday- Kindergarten
  • 10 - Spring Sports Photos
  • 11-12 Speech & Debate Tournament
  • 12 - Spirit Shirt Day
  • 13 - Red Tie Ball
  • 18 - 12:30 Dismissal - Holy Thursday
  • 19 - No School - Holy Friday
  • 22-26 - Easter Vacation
  • 27 - 8th grade leaves for Washington D.C. Trip

May

  • 1 - 6th Grade Retreat
  • 2 - 7th Grade Retreat; 8th grade returns from D.C.
  • 3 - Celebration for Feast Day of Saint Philip
  • 6 - Progress Reports
  • 9 - Art Show Preview Night
  • 10 - 11:30 Dismissal - Grandparents Special Friends Day and May Crowning
  • 17 - Dollar Dress Day for Pregnancy Help Center; Spring Concert
  • 17 - Star Testing #4 begins
  • 21 - First Communion Mass and photo & 8th grade group photo
  • 23 - New Parent Orientation and PTO Mentor New Family Social
  • 25 - Spirit Shirt Day
  • 27 - No School - Memorial Day
  • 31 - Star Testing #4 ends; Spirit Shirt Day; Spring Musical

June

  • 1,2 - Spring Musical
  • 2 - Unity Sunday- Second Grade
  • 3 - 8th Grade Disneyland Day
  • 4 - Sports Recognition Night
  • 5 - Student Council Olympics
  • 7 - Noon Dismissal- Baccalaureate Mass (10:30) and Graduation (4:00)
  • 11 - K&1 Awards Assembly and PTO Used Uniform Sale
  • 12 - 12:30 Dismissal; 2/3 and 4/5 awards; PTO Faculty & Staff Appreciation Luncheon
  • 13 - 10:30 Dismissal-Last Day of School; Alternate Dress; No Falcon's Nest

God Bless our Generous Fall Fest '18 Sponsors!

 

   

 

 

 

Thank you to our generous sponsors!

OASIS SPONSORS

Anonymous

Kim & Kevin Delaney / Whittier Trust

The Furlong Family

Hambleton & MacFarlane Orthodontics

Hilary & Peter Kingston

Knoll Family Fund

FOOD BOOTH SPONSORS

The Crist Family

The Dalgarn Family

The Dupre Family

The Greco Family

The Roohan Family Charitable Fund

The Welsh Family

GAME BOOTH SPONSORS

Cathy & Scott Alexander

Do Duong & Elline Ballo

The Cockriel Family

Eileen & Henry Doupe

Vangie & Ted Dupas

Tina & James de la Torre

Carole Fleischman

Michelle & David Handley

Lois & Greg Hankins

The Hanlon Family

Sara & Kevin Hurley

Joan & Carlos Javelera

Shawna & John Martin

The McAniff Family

The Penney Family

JR's Tree and Landscaping - The Reyes Family

Margie & Tom Romano

Patricia Ryan

The Sugiyama Family

PUMPKIN PATCH SPONSORS

Joan Anderson

Cindy & Bob Backer

Julie Byrne & Michael Rweyemamu

Molly & Bobby Connelly

The Favelea Family

Mary & John Gilbaugh

Shannon & Kaleb Gleason

The Harden Family

The James Family

Virginia & Tom Jones

Ann & Mark Kennedy

Linda & Thomas Kwong

Adrienne & Lionel Mabasa

The Mathisen Family

The Pereira Family

The Powers Family

The Pudi Family

The Ramos Family

Constance Rubke

Ann & Joseph Sanders

The Saponara Family

The Savarese Family

The Seastrom Family

Stephanie & Robert Sepulveda

Viveros Almond Consulting

Karleen & Julian Yniguez

Ryan Zhu

PRIZE SPONSORS

The Anido Family

Esperanza Arellano

Janet & James Black

The Crowley Family

Michelle & David Handley

Kim & Chris Henry

Lichen & John Huang

Virginia & Tom Jones

Sheridan & Thomas Link

The Mapp Family

Ani Moreno

Susan & Grier Ross

Maureen & James Schimmoller

Annemarie Schulman

The Stones Family

The Wise Family

IN KIND SPONSORS

Adams & Brooks

Alsco Linens & Beth Dorr

Andy's Transfer & Storage

Anonymous

The Bauer Family

Chirp Karaoke

The Costanzo Family

Del Mar Meats

Driftwood Dairy

Eclipse Advertising & The Dubb Family

El Portal

Families Providing Services

Frito Lay

The Jones Family

La Fiest Grande

La Fortaleza

DJ Lionel Mabasa

Margarita's

Tara & Joey Martin

Pacos Restaurant

Photobooth by Maria & Miguel Ortiz

Sabrina Rassam

The Rodarte Family

Smart & Final

The Smokin' Cobras

1927 SOCIETY/RAFFLE SPONSORS
Andy's Transfer and Storage

Bicos Hospiatlity

CKW Uniforms

The Costanzo Family

Delaware Pacific

Hambleton & MacFarlane Orthodontics

The Knoll Family

Mark Norton Insurance Agency

Pie 'N Burger

Washington Iron Works